What was Wings Actress Farrah Forke Cause of Death : Did Farrah Forke die from Cancer ?

By | March 3, 2022

Actress Farrah Forke, who co-starred on the long-running NBC sitcom “Wings,” died of cancer on Feb. 25 in her Texas home, a family friend confirmed to Variety. She was 54.

Among her many roles in her career, including “Wings”, and “Lois & Clark” she was also the voice of Big Barda in the DCAU, on Batman Beyond & Justice League Unlimited. Thank you for everything. You will be missed.

Who was Farrah  Forke

Farrah Rachael Forke was an American actress known for her role as Alex Lambert on the NBC sitcom Wings, and Mayson Drake on Lois and Clark: The New Adventures of Superman. She also voiced the character Big Barda on the animated television series Batman Beyond and Justice League Unlimited.
Died: February 25, 2022 Trending
Born: January 12, 1968, Corpus Christi, TX
Height: 5′ 8″
Other names: Farrah R. Forke
Children: Chuck Forke, Wit Forke

Cause of Death.

Forke was battling cancer for the last few years and she died after she succumbed to the deadly disease. According to an official statement released to The Hollywood Reporter

Condolences – Comments and Reactions.

Tributes and condolence messages are pouring in on social media to honor the life and legacy of the deceased.

Reacting to the news of  Dean Marsico wrote  

I very rarely post personal things on social media, but today I wanted to make an exception for my friend Farrah Forke who passed away.
Farrah and I met in a New York acting class back in the late 80’s. A group of us instantly became friends. We were in our early 20’s and never had been to New York City until we moved there. All of us lived in Greenwich Village, which was to coolest place to be if you had big dreams and no money.
It was a tough time finding work in a bad economy, but Farrah and I eventually got a lucky break. We both got hired at The Grolier Club restaurant/night club on 32nd and Madison.
She was a waitress, and I was a bartender. It quickly became hot spot and we worked with some of the craziest fun people I have ever met. I do miss those 4 in the morning talks when everyone would meet up at an after-hours bar or a late-night Diner.
When someone in your life passes you are left with just memories. There is one we would always talk about. The first Thanksgiving away from our Families.
My cousin Derek, Farrah and I had absolutely no clue as to what we were doing. We bought a turkey that could feed ten, didn’t know how to really use the oven, and called our mothers at least ten times. We did laugh the entire day. Surprisingly we pulled it off. We even made new friends.
Derek invited a taxi driver and a bus boy he met through work who happened to be new immigrants from Russia and Africa.
This was their first Thanksgiving. They were blown away by Pumpkin Pie. I remember we tried to get our neighborhood Vietnam Veteran Dominic to come by. He camped with fellow Vets in Central Park at night and hung out on Bleecker Street during the day.
He wouldn’t come into the apartment, but he did let us make him and his friends a huge plate of food which was a big step for him.
There was never a doubt in our minds that Farrah would make it. She was immensely talented, beautiful, and tough in a good way. She was in a business that didn’t treat anyone with kindness, especially women.
Many years passed, we all moved out of the city and lost touch. One day out of the blue she reached out on Facebook. We exchanged phone numbers and we all talked as if no time had passed. I was so happy to hear she left LA, moved back to her native Texas and was a mother of twin boys. Farrah had been on my mind lately and I regret not reaching out. Another one of life’s regrets.
We will never forget you.
May be an image of 1 person and standing
——————————-

NOT AN OBITUARY .

What you read is a news article of someone who recently passed away and not an obituary or death notice. In most cases our source of information are social media posts or tribute posted on social media to honor the life and legacy of someone who recently passed away. We however do crosscheck and verify this information to be true before reporting them as death or obituary news.
We also leave a link to the original source of information’s that makes up our news articles ,  You can click on the the “Read More” or (Source) links to see the original post on social media where we gathered our information for the news article.

Leave a Reply